Who we are

Our website address is: www.scouk.net

What personal data we collect
and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our use of contact forms on this website is strictly for the purpose of making contact with the website manager.

The information which we will collect from you by way of the contact form will be:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email address, so that we may respond to your message
  • Your IP address

We will never collect any further information about you unless you have given specific consent.

Any information which we hold about you will be accurate and up to date to the best of our knowledge. You may confirm the information which we hold about you by emailing us. At which point we will confirm the details with you and if there are any inaccuracies we will either update or delete the information accordingly.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track visitors the browsing patterns  and behaviour whiel browsing this website. This can include making use of cookies which are stored on your browser. Note you have control over these cookies by accesssing them via your own webbrowser.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Who we share your data with

This website has revenue generating adverts and referral links in order to generate revenue to cover the running costs of the website. The referral links may will make use of cookies to track the referral to the destination website so that the 3rd party website may trace where the referral came from.

We also use advertising from Google AdSense adverts. Privacy Policy details for this service can be found here:
https://google.com/about/company/user-consent-policy.html

Additionally we use Amazon affiliate referral links in a similar way to the referral links state above which track your click to the amazon website so that they can confirm how you reached their website.

Amazon Privacy Policy
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=502584

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

You may contact us at anytime by email using the contact form on this website.

Additional information

Further details on GDPR can be found here:

Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/